British citizenship

How much British citizenship costs in 2026

Independent site, not a government service. Booking and applications are only on gov.uk.

Set the number of adults and children, the test attempts and the options. The calculator adds the official fees line by line.

Official cost

£1,889

Naturalisation fee£1,709
Citizenship ceremony£130
Life in the UK Test£50

Fees are paid to the Home Office and HM Passport Office when you apply; this site takes no fee and sends no application.

Naturalising as a British citizen costs one adult £1,839 in Home Office fees: £1,709 for the application and £130 for the citizenship ceremony, both paid when you apply, under the fees table in force since 8 October 2026. Add £50 for each sitting of the Life in the UK Test and the price of an approved English test if you need one. Registering a child under 18 costs £1,000, plus £130 if the child turns 18 during the process. The priority service adds £500 per application. Taking biometrics carries no fee. After the ceremony, a first adult passport costs £102 online or £115.50 on paper, and £66.50 for a child under 16 online. If you are not yet settled, indefinite leave to remain comes first, at £3,226. A couple with two children who all pass first time pays £5,778 in fees before passports.

Naturalisation cost for my household

Home Office fees

£3,678

Per adult£1,839
Of which ceremony£130
Fees table in force from8 October 2026
Every line of the cost →

Questions, dates and fees by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Every fee on the way

Home Office fees table in force from 8 October 2026 (OGL v3.0), gov.uk passport fees and Life in the UK Test fee.
ItemFeeWho pays it
Naturalisation application£1,709each adult
Citizenship ceremony£130each adult (and each child who turns 18 before the decision)
Life in the UK Test£50 a sittingeach adult not exempt
Registration of a child£1,000each child under 18 not already British
Priority service£500 extraoptional, per application
Biometricsno feeeveryone
Indefinite leave to remain£3,226only if not yet settled
Adult passport, online / paper£102 / £115.50after the ceremony
Child passport, online£66.50after registration

English test prices are set by the providers, not the Home Office, so the calculator leaves them out; check the provider's website when you book. Advice from a regulated adviser or solicitor is also optional and not counted. Nor is travel to a test centre or to your biometrics appointment, which can matter if the nearest venue is in another city.

Three households, three totals

A single applicant who passes the test first time and needs no English test pays £1,889, then £102 for a passport online: £1,991 from start to finish.

A couple who both naturalise, one of whom fails the test once: £3,678 in Home Office fees, £150 for three test sittings, £204 for two passports. Total £4,032.

A family of four with two children born abroad: £3,778 for the parents, £2,000 to register the children, and £337 for four passports online, £6,115 in all. With the priority service on all four applications, add £2,000.

Fees that only some people pay

  • Settlement first. Anyone without indefinite leave to remain or EU settled status pays for settlement before citizenship. EU settled status was free; ILR costs £3,226. The settlement cost page adds the two steps together.
  • Registration under the provisions for Irish citizens. The fees table lists a lower fee for this kind of registration: £607 for a child and £723 for an adult. It is a separate legal route from naturalisation, with its own conditions, so check that it applies to you before relying on the lower figure.
  • Mistakes after the ceremony. A reissued certificate costs £456, though Guide AN says you only pay to correct an error on your certificate if the mistake was yours.
  • Oath outside a ceremony. £5, in the rare cases where it applies.

When money is lost

The fee pays for the decision, not for a grant. gov.uk states that a refused application gets no refund in the priority service context, and Guide AN warns that applications without the test or English, with absences far above the limits, or with untruthful declarations may lose the fee. Missing the ceremony window without good reason means a refusal and a new application at the full price. Spending £50 on a test sitting only when your mocks are comfortably above the pass mark, and checking the earliest date before paying £1,709, are the two cheapest insurance policies available.

The figures here come from the Home Office table in force since 8 October 2026, which left every nationality fee at its previous level. We compare the published table with our data each month and change the calculator when an amount moves, so the date under each table tells you when it was last checked.

The calculator only shows official fees. We take no payment and file nothing: you pay the Home Office directly when you apply online, as explained in the application guide.

Common questions

Is the £130 ceremony fee optional if I do not want a ceremony?

No. For adults the ceremony is a legal requirement and the point at which you become British, and the £130 is part of the £1,839 paid with the application. gov.uk says the ceremony cost is included in the application fee. You might pay more to your local authority if you choose a private ceremony instead of a group one.

Can I get a fee waiver for a child's citizenship application?

Possibly. gov.uk says that if your child is under 18 and you cannot afford the £1,000 registration fee, you may be able to apply for a fee waiver. No similar waiver is mentioned for adults applying to naturalise. Applications under the Windrush Scheme are free of charge, according to Guide AN.

Do I get the priority fee back if the decision takes longer than promised?

Not usually. gov.uk says the £500 is not refunded if the decision is late because the Home Office needed more information or evidence, though it may refund it if the delay was caused by something outside its control, such as a technical problem. It also states that a refused application gets no refund.

Why does the Life in the UK Test sometimes cost more than £50 in total?

Because the £50 buys one sitting. If you fail, you book and pay again, with no limit on attempts. A cancellation less than 3 days before the test is not refunded either, nor is a sitting lost because you brought the wrong ID. Two attempts make the test £100, which is why practising until you pass mock tests comfortably saves money.

Next steps

Official pages behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of free Life in the UK mock tests and British naturalisation calculators, checked against Home Office sources

Rules and fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Life in the UK Test and naturalisation rules 2026, read on gov.uk, last checked on